Governance

The Governors plays a vital role in the life of the school in making sure every child gets the best possible education. Their role is to support the school with a view to promoting high standards of educational achievement at the school.

Governors have a strong focus on 3 core strategic functions:

  • Ensuring a clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils; and
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

They meet together as a full Governing Body once a term and also hold committee meetings which focus on specific areas of school life such as Finance & Personnel, Curriculum and Standards, Premises Health and Safety.

In addition, each Governor is expected to make regular visits to school to meet the children, participate in aspects of school life, and monitor the implementation of the School Development Plan.  All Governors hold their office for a period of four years. The Chair of Governors can always be contacted via the school office.

Correspondence for the Chair of Governors should be sent to the school address. They will be forwarded by the School Office to the Chair of Governors.

The Governors of Ratby Primary School are:

Governor

Appointed by

Appointment From

Appointment Ceases

Date Stepped Down

Register of Business & Pecuniary Interests

Attendance Record for 2019/2020

Mr Sam Ward

(Chair)

Governing Body 17 January 2019

 

16 January 2023 None 3 of 3
Rev Dr Ed Bampton Governing Body 10 October 2017 9 October 2021 Employer: Church of England (Local Rector) 3 of 3
Mrs Gillian Davis Governing Body 26 June 2017 25 June 2021 14 September 2020 2 of 3
Mrs Catherine Stretton

(Vice Chair)

Governing Body 1 February 2017 31 January 2021 Employer & Governor: Spinney Hill Primary School, Leicester City 3 of 3
Mr Paul Hope Parent 1 October 2019 30 September 2023 Employer: Boots Hearing Care & Member of Health & Care Professions Council 2 of 3
Mrs Lyndsey Smith Parent 1 September 2019 31 August 2023 None 2 of 3
Mrs Steph McDonald Parent 1 September 2019 31 August 2023 Governor: Moat Community College, Moat Field Studies Association Trustee, M 2 of 3
Mr Marc Finnigan Governing Body 14 September 2020 Employer: FM Global (Commercial Insurance) 3 of 3
Miss Jayne Pike Staff 1 May 2018 30 April 2022 Employer: Ratby Primary School (Teacher) 3 of 3
Mrs Nicola Bedder Governing Body 01.02/2017

1 February 2017

None 3 of 3
Mrs Lisa Jones Ex-Officio by virtue of office as Head 1 May 2018 31 August 2025 None 3 of 3